其他题名: Semiconductor laser including disordered window regions

摘要: A method for fabricating a semiconductor laser device includes successively epitaxially growing a quantum-well structure active layer and a second conductivity type AlrGa1-rAs first upper cladding layer on a first conductivity type GaAs substrate, forming an SiO2 film on a region in a vicinity of the laser resonator facet on the second conductivity type first cladding layer, annealing, thereby absorbing Ga from the second conductivity type first upper cladding layer to form and diffuse vacancies to reach the quantum-well structure active layer, thereby disordering the quantum-well structure active layer in a region in the vicinity of the laser resonator facet. Therefore, it is possible to form a window structure by disordering the quantum-well structure active layer without generating crystal transitions. In addition, there is no necessity of implanting Si ions so as to diffuse those ions to form a window structure, and there arises no unlikelihood of disordering that because the Si ions are trapped during their diffusion by crystal defects formed by the ion implantation, whereby a semiconductor laser device provided with a desired window structure can be produced with high reproducibility.

其他摘要: 制造半导体激光器件的方法包括在第一导电型GaAs衬底上连续外延生长量子阱结构有源层和第二导电类型AlrGa1-raAs第一上覆层,在附近的区域上形成SiO2膜。激光谐振器面对第二导电型第一包层进行退火,从而从第二导电型第一上包层吸收Ga,形成并扩散空位,到达量子阱结构有源层,从而使量子阱结构无效化在激光谐振器面附近的区域中的层。因此,可以通过使量子阱结构有源层无序化而不产生晶体转变来形成窗口结构。另外,没有必要注入Si离子以扩散这些离子以形成窗口结构,并且不会产生无序的混乱,因为Si离子在它们的扩散期间被离子注入形成的晶体缺陷捕获,由此可以以高再现性制造具有所需窗口结构的半导体激光器件。