其他题名: Method for manufacturing an optical device

摘要: Disclosed is a method for the fabrication of a spot-size converter with a lateral-tapered waveguide (or an active layer), which utilizes a mask during a lithographic process wherein the mask has a pad that can absorb strain to be occurred during forming a lateral-tapered waveguide pattern at its distal end and the lateral-tapered waveguide is fabricated by forming the distal end on the order of about 0.6 mum in width followed by forming the lateral-tapered waveguide on the order of 0.1 mum using an wet etching. Thus, it is possible to reduce a fabrication cost because it is free from a high-resolution electron beam lithography and a stepper, and hence enhance a reproducibility of the lateral-tapered waveguide because it is free from an excessive wet etching during the use of a contact exposure equipment. Further, it is possible to integrate the spot-size converter fabricated by the above with an optical device, resulting in an increased position adjustment and reproducibility of the spot-size converter, which in turn, leads to increase in yield for the optical device.

其他摘要: 公开了一种用于制造具有横向锥形波导(或有源层)的光斑尺寸转换器的方法,其在光刻工艺期间利用掩模,其中掩模具有能够吸收在形成期间发生的应变的衬垫。通过形成宽度约为0.6μm的远端,然后使用湿法蚀刻形成0.1μm量级的横向锥形波导,制造在其远端的横向锥形波导图案和横向锥形波导。因此,可以降低制造成本,因为它没有高分辨率电子束光刻和步进器,因此增强了横向锥形波导的再现性,因为它在使用期间没有过度湿蚀刻。接触式曝光设备。此外,可以将由上述制造的光斑尺寸转换器与光学装置集成,从而增加光斑尺寸转换器的位置调整和再现性,这又导致光学装置的产量增加。