其他题名: Surface emitting laser device, surface emitting laser array, optical scanning device, image forming apparatus, and method of manufacturing the surface emitting laser device

摘要: A surface emitting laser device includes a substrate and plural semiconductor layers laminated on the substrate, the plural semiconductor layers including a first semiconductor multi-layer film including aluminum (Al), an active layer, and a second semiconductor multi-layer film, a light emitting section having a mesa structure being formed on the first semiconductor multi-layer film. When viewed in a direction orthogonal to a surface of the substrate, an outer shape of the first semiconductor multi-layer film is a macroscopically smooth shape without an angular corner, and a side surface of the first semiconductor multi-layer film is coated with a passivation film and a protection film.

其他摘要: 一种表面发射激光器件,包括基板和层叠在基板上的多个半导体层,所述多个半导体层包括包含铝(Al)的第一半导体多层膜,有源层和第二半导体多层膜,光在第一半导体多层膜上形成具有台面结构的发光部分。当在垂直于基板表面的方向上观察时,第一半导体多层膜的外形是宏观光滑的形状而没有角形拐角,并且第一半导体多层膜的侧表面涂有钝化膜和保护膜。