其他题名: Semiconductor laser device and method for it's fabrication

摘要: An integral semiconductor diode laser designed for increased heat-dissipation efficiency. A diode element is sandwiched between, and is integral with, layers of semiinsulating semiconductor material. Opposed cleaved surfaces are provided on the device cutting across the diode PN junction and defining a laser cavity through which the PN junction extends. In preparation, a layer of high conductivity semiconductor material is disposed integral with a layer of semiinsulating semiconductor material and the semiinsulating material is grooved to expose portions of the surface of the high conductivity material. Semiconductor material of one conductivity type is then deposited on the exposed high conductivity material, followed by the provision of semiconductor material of opposite conductivity type to form PN junctions within the grooves. The top surface is then lapped to provide coplanarity between the semiinsulating and diode element materials. Electrical contacts are then disposed on the top, coplanar surface and bottom, high conductivity surface.

其他摘要: 集成半导体二极管激光器,旨在提高散热效率。二极管元件夹在半绝缘半导体材料层之间并与之成为一体。在器件上提供相对的解理表面,切割二极管PN结并限定PN结延伸穿过的激光腔。在制备中,一层高导电率半导体材料与半绝缘半导体材料层一体设置,并且半绝缘材料开槽以暴露高导电率材料表面的一部分。然后将一种导电类型的半导体材料沉积在暴露的高导电率材料上,然后提供相反导电类型的半导体材料以在凹槽内形成PN结。然后研磨顶部表面以提供半绝缘和二极管元件材料之间的共面性。然后将电触点设置在顶部,共面表面和底部高导电性表面上。