其他题名: Fiber optic header with integrated power monitor

摘要: An optical header for coupling a light source to an optical fiber is disclosed. The header preferably includes a ceramic substrate that has a recess for a vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL), or alternatively an edge emitting laser. An optical fiber is preferably attached to a ceramic substrate and terminates at a light source. The end of the fiber is preferably cleaved or polished to an angle such that light entering the fiber from the light source is substantially reflected into the fiber. A reflective coating is placed on the cleaved end of the fiber thereby permitting a small percentage of light to radiate away from the fiber and toward an intensity detector. The light preferably travels to the detector through a transmission medium such as a prism or an optical-grade epoxy. The header is particularly useful when used in conjunction with multiple fibers simultaneously to form an optical fiber array. The header is also useful to house an optical receiver, or to form a bi-directional header suitable for fiber optic communications.

其他摘要: 公开了一种用于将光源耦合到光纤的光学头。头部优选地包括陶瓷基板,该陶瓷基板具有用于垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)的凹槽,或者可选地包括边缘发射激光器。光纤优选地附着到陶瓷基板上并终止于光源。优选将光纤的末端切割或抛光成一角度,使得从光源进入光纤的光基本上反射到光纤中。将反射涂层放置在光纤的劈开端上,从而允许少量光从光纤辐射并朝向强度检测器。光优选地通过诸如棱镜或光学级环氧树脂的传输介质传播到检测器。当与多根光纤同时使用以形成光纤阵列时,头部特别有用。标题对于容纳光接收器或形成适合于光纤通信的双向头部也是有用的。