半導体レ-ザおよびその使用方法

其他题名: 半導体レ-ザおよびその使用方法

摘要: PURPOSE:To easily couple with an external optical fiber or the like and to obtain the high coupling efficiency at any wavelength by a method wherein two or more quantum well active layers, which are laminated between interfaces in a propagation direction of a laser beam inside a single resonator via a barrier layer and whose structure of an energy level is different, and a diffraction grating as a reflector on one side of a resonator and installed so that an electric current can be impressed independently of each other. CONSTITUTION:Quantum well active layers 14a, 14b sandwiching a barrier layer 15 are composed of AlxGa1-xAs of a material of the same constituents; their thickness is different from each other; discrete accordingly, the discrete energy levels are different at the quantum well active layer 14a and the quantum well active layer 14b. If a function of select any wavelength is available, a laser is oscillated at a wavelength which corresponds to a range between these prescribed energy levels. In this semiconductor layer, a diffraction grating 19 as a reflector on one side of a resonator is installed at a part of an interface between a light waveguide layer 13 and a clad layer 12; accordingly, the laser is oscillated by the light of the prescribed energy level which corresponds to the wavelength satisfying Bragg's reflection condiction of this diffraction grating 19. If an electric current is impressed on this diffraction grating between a p-electrode 21b and an n-electrode 20, a length of a cycle of the diffraction grating 19 is changed effectively with reference to the light.

其他摘要: 用途:容易与外部光纤等耦合,并通过一种方法获得任何波长的高耦合效率,其中两个或多个量子阱有源层层叠在激光束传播方向上的界面之间单个谐振器通过阻挡层并且其能级结构不同,并且衍射光栅作为反射器在谐振器的一侧上并且安装成使得电流可以彼此独立地施加。组成:夹住阻挡层15的量子阱有源层14a,14b由相同成分材料的Al x Ga 1-x As组成;它们的厚度彼此不同;因此,离散的能级在量子阱有源层14a和量子阱有源层14b处是不同的。如果选择任何波长的功能可用,则激光器以对应于这些规定能级之间的范围的波长振荡。在该半导体层中,作为谐振器一侧的反射器的衍射光栅19安装在光波导层13和包层12之间的界面的一部分上;因此,激光通过规定能级的光振荡,该能级对应于满足该衍射光栅19的布拉格反射条件的波长。如果在p电极21b和n电极之间的该衍射光栅上施加电流如图20所示,衍射光栅19的周期长度参照光有效地改变。