其他题名: Chip-scale power scalable ultraviolet optical source

摘要: A chip scale ultra violet laser source includes a plurality of laser elements on a substrate each including a back cavity mirror, a tapered gain medium, an outcoupler, a nonlinear crystal coupled to the outcoupler with a front facet that has a first coating that is anti-reflectivity (AR) to a fundamental wavelength of the laser element and high reflectivity (HR) to ultra violet wavelengths, and has an exit facet that has a second coating that has HR to a fundamental wavelength of the laser element and AR to the ultra violet wavelengths, a photodetector coupled to the outcoupler, a phase modulator coupled to the photodetector and coupled to the back cavity mirror, and a master laser diode on the substrate coupled to the phase modulator of each laser element. Each laser element emits an ultra violet beamlet and is frequency and phase locked to the master laser diode.

其他摘要: 芯片级紫外激光源包括在基板上的多个激光元件,每个激光元件包括后腔镜,锥形增益介质,输出耦合器,耦合到输出耦合器的非线性晶体,具有具有第一涂层的前端面 - 反射率(AR)到激光元件的基波波长和高反射率(HR)到紫外波长,并且具有出射面,其具有第二涂层,其具有HR到激光元件的基波波长和AR到超紫色波长,耦合到输出耦合器的光电探测器,耦合到光电探测器并耦合到后腔镜的相位调制器,以及耦合到每个激光器元件的相位调制器的基板上的主激光二极管。每个激光元件发射紫外线小束,并且频率和相位锁定到主激光二极管。