其他题名: Fabrication process of semiconductor lasers

摘要: A p-GaAlAs cladding layer is exposed to the air if a groove of the form of a stripe is formed by chemical etching in an n-GaAs layer that serves as a current confinement layer on the p-GaAlAs cladding layer, the groove being so formed as to reach the cladding layer. The GaAlAs is oxidized so easily that an unstable degradation layer is formed on the surface thereof. To solve this problem according to the prior art, an undoped GaAs layer that serves as a cover layer is formed on the p-GaAlAs cladding layer, the n-GaAs layer is formed, and the etching is effected so that the undoped GaAs layer is simply exposed. The undoped GaAs layer is then heated in the MBE apparatus while being irradiated with the As molecular beam and is thermally etched. Therefore, the cladding layer is exposed in vacuum and the p-GaAlAs layer is formed thereon. However, this method is not suited for mass-production since the thermal etching is unstable and it needs the MBE apparatus of a very high degree of vacuum. Quality of the crystal decreases, too, due to the heating. This invention therefore provides a fabrication process of semiconductor lasers in which the cover layer disappears due to interdiffusion of constituent elements that stem from the diffusion of impurities such as zinc ions in the undoped GaAs layer.

其他摘要: 如果在用作p-GaAlAs包层上的电流限制层的n-GaAs层中通过化学蚀刻形成条形槽,则p-GaAlAs包层暴露在空气中,该槽是如此形成为到达包层。 GaAlAs很容易被氧化,从而在其表面上形成不稳定的降解层。为了解决根据现有技术的这个问题,在p-GaAlAs包层上形成用作覆盖层的未掺杂GaAs层,形成n-GaAs层,并进行蚀刻,使得未掺杂的GaAs层是只是曝光。然后在MBE装置中加热未掺杂的GaAs层,同时用As分子束照射并进行热蚀刻。因此,包层在真空中暴露,并在其上形成p-GaAlAs层。然而,这种方法不适合大规模生产,因为热蚀刻是不稳定的,并且它需要非常高真空度的MBE装置。由于加热,晶体的质量也降低。因此,本发明提供了一种半导体激光器的制造方法,其中覆盖层由于来自未掺杂GaAs层中的杂质如锌离子的扩散的组成元素的相互扩散而消失。