光導波路形成法

其他题名: 光導波路形成法

摘要: PURPOSE:To enhance the efficiency of optical coupling between elements by tapering not only the width but thickness as well of the optical waveguide formed on a semiconductor or dielectric substrate as compared with the conventional waveguides tapered only in the width relating to the method for forming the above-mentioned optical waveguide. CONSTITUTION:The method for forming the tapered optical waveguide on the semiconductor or dielectric substrate includes a 1st stage for laminating a 1st clad layer 2 consisting of a 1st material and a core layer 3 consisting of a 2nd material on the semiconductor or dielectric substrate 1, a 2nd stage for working at least the core layer 3 of the above-mentioned 1st clad layer 2 and core layer 3 by selective etching to the same tapered and ridge shape 30 as the shape of a mask 4 having the tapered shape by using this mask 4, a 3rd stage for non-selectively etching the tapered ridge-shaped core layer 30 after removal of the etching mask 4, and a 4th stage for laminating a 2nd clad layer 5 consisting of a 3rd material on the 1st clad layer 2 and the core layer 30.

其他摘要: 目的:与传统的波导相比,通过逐渐减小半导体或电介质基板上形成的光波导的宽度和厚度来提高元件之间光学耦合的效率,传统波导仅在与形成该方法的方法相关的宽度上逐渐变细。上述光波导。组成:在半导体或电介质基板上形成锥形光波导的方法包括第一级,用于在半导体或电介质基板1上层叠由第一材料构成的第一包层2和由第二材料构成的芯层3,第二阶段,通过使用该掩模,通过选择性蚀刻至与具有锥形形状的掩模4的形状相同的锥形和脊形30,至少加工上述第一包层2和芯层3的芯层3图4是在去除蚀刻掩模4之后非选择性地蚀刻锥形脊状芯层30的第三阶段,以及用于在第一覆盖层2上层叠由第三材料构成的第二覆层5的第四阶段核心层30。