其他题名: Radiation-emitting semiconductor device and method of manufacturing same

摘要: Radiation-emitting semiconductor diodes in the form of diode lasers or LEDs are used inter alia in information processing systems. There is a particular demand for diodes having a low wavelength. A diode laser which emits at 633 nm is a particularly attractive alternative to a helium-neon gas laser. A radiation-emitting semiconductor diode comprising a semiconductor body with a semiconductor substrate of a first conductivity type on which are present at least a buffer layer of the first conductivity type, a first cladding layer of the first conductivity type and made of InAlGaP, an active layer of InGaP or InAlGaP, and a second cladding layer of the second conductivity type and also made of InAlGaP does not fully meet these demands: either the wavelength is comparatively high owing to the occurrence of an ordered structure, or the morphology and crystal quality of the layers is poor. According to the invention, the buffer layer of such a radiation-emitting semiconductor diode comprises aluminum-gallium arsenide, the aluminum content having at least a minimum value belonging to the band gap of the active layer. The minimum Al content is approximately 6 at % for an InGaP band gap of 1,88 eV, and approximately 9 at % for 1,92 eV. As a result, an active layer comprising InGaP emits, for example, at 650 nm while the semiconductor layers still possess a good crystal quality and morphology. When the active layer of a diode laser has a multiple quantum well structure with comparatively thick (approximately 5 nm) well layers, it even emits at 633 nm. In a method according to the invention, a comparatively high growing temperature-preferably approximately 760 degrees C.-and a buffer layer comprising AlGaAs with a suitable aluminum content are used. Ordering of the structure in semiconductor layers comprising InGaP and InAlGaP is counteracted by this.

其他摘要: 二极管激光器或LED形式的辐射发射半导体二极管尤其用在信息处理系统中。特别需要具有低波长的二极管。发射波长为633 nm的二极管激光器是氦氖气体激光器的一种特别有吸引力的替代品。一种发射辐射的半导体二极管,包括半导体本体,该半导体本体具有第一导电类型的半导体衬底,在该半导体衬底上至少存在第一导电类型的缓冲层,第一导电类型的第一包层并且由InAlGaP制成,具有活性InGaP或InAlGaP层,以及第二导电类型的第二包层也由InAlGaP制成并不能完全满足这些要求:由于有序结构的出现,或者形态和晶体质量,波长相对较高。层次很差。根据本发明,这种发射辐射的半导体二极管的缓冲层包括铝 - 砷化镓,铝含量至少具有属于有源层带隙的最小值。对于1,88eV的InGaP带隙,最小Al含量约为6at%,对于1,92eV,约为9at%。结果,包含InGaP的有源层例如在650nm发射,而半导体层仍然具有良好的晶体质量和形态。当二极管激光器的有源层具有具有相对厚(约5nm)阱层的多量子阱结构时,它甚至在633nm处发射。在根据本发明的方法中,使用相对高的生长温度 - 优选约760℃ - 和包含具有合适铝含量的AlGaAs的缓冲层。由此抵消了包括InGaP和InAlGaP的半导体层中的结构的排序。