其他题名: Semiconductor laser device and manufacturing method therefor

摘要: There is provided a semiconductor laser device which is generally uniform in carrier concentration of a clad layer, almost free from strain, and less demanding for time and labor in its manufacturing, and which has stable characteristics. On an n-GaAs substrate, an n-type clad layer, an active layer, a p-type clad layer, and a cap layer are stacked one on another at a temperature of 700-750° C. Widthwise both side portions of the cap layer as well as widthwise both side specified-depth portions of the p-type clad layer are removed by etching to form a ridge portion, and a current constriction layer is formed on widthwise both sides of the ridge portion. A flattening layer having a planar surface is formed on the current constriction layer and the cap layer by slow cooling LPE process at a temperature of 700° C. or lower. On the flattening layer, a contact layer is formed by MOCVD process at a temperature of about 650° C.

其他摘要: 本发明提供一种半导体激光装置,其包层的载流子浓度通常均匀,几乎没有应变,制造时的时间和劳动力要求不高,并且具有稳定的特性。在n-GaAs衬底上,n型覆层,有源层,p型覆层和覆盖层在700-750℃的温度下彼此堆叠。宽度方向的两侧部分通过蚀刻去除p层覆盖层的盖层以及宽度方向的两侧特定深度部分以形成脊部,并且在脊部的宽度方向两侧形成电流限制层。通过在700℃或更低的温度下缓慢冷却LPE工艺,在电流限制层和盖层上形成具有平坦表面的平坦化层。在平坦化层上,通过MOCVD工艺在约650℃的温度下形成接触层。