其他题名: Method of fabricating ridge waveguide semiconductor light-emitting device

摘要: A method of fabricating a ridge waveguide semiconductor light-emitting device is provided in which an oxide semiconductor having a heavy carrier concentration serves as the interface of the metal layer and the epitaxial layer to make the current flow through the ridge waveguide. This invention forms an oxide semiconductor having a heavy carrier concentration thereon after finishing the basic structure of a ridge waveguide semiconductor light-emitting device, then forms a metal layer to conduct current. Since the carrier concentration at the surface of the ridge waveguide is higher than that at the inner portion, the current primarily flows through the interface of the oxide semiconductor having a heavy carrier concentration and the vertex of the ridge waveguide. Thus the current is restricted to only flow through the vertex of the ridge waveguide.

其他摘要: 提供一种制造脊形波导半导体发光器件的方法,其中具有重载流子浓度的氧化物半导体用作金属层和外延层的界面,以使电流流过脊形波导。本发明在完成脊形波导半导体发光器件的基本结构之后,在其上形成具有重载流子浓度的氧化物半导体,然后形成金属层以传导电流。由于脊形波导表面处的载流子浓度高于内部部分处的载流子浓度,因此电流主要流过具有重载流子浓度的氧化物半导体和脊形波导的顶点的界面。因此,电流被限制为仅流过脊形波导的顶点。