External cavity micro laser apparatus

其他题名: External cavity micro laser apparatus

摘要: External cavity micro laser apparatus comprises at least one multimode micro laser having an emission aperture with a relatively long dimension lying in a slow axis plane and a relatively short dimension lying in a fast axis plane. The laser produces multiple transverse lasing modes, the multiple modes having multiple lasing lobe components. External cavity means embracing the laser has an output section including spatial filter means, which may be the input aperture of an optical waveguide, for effectively selecting at least one of the transverse lasing lobe components. The cavity output section includes imaging means for imaging at the spatial filter means a far field spatial frequency distribution in the slow axis plane of the emission aperture, at which distribution the lasing lobe components are spatially distinguishable. The cavity output section also includes feedback means for causing a fraction of the optical energy in the selected lasing lobe component(s) to be fed back to the laser for amplification by the laser. A cavity return section receives the amplified lasing lobe component after reflection from the laser. Return means in the return section efficiently returns to the laser means at least a portion of the amplified and reflected lasing lobe component.

其他摘要: 外腔微激光装置包括至少一个多模微激光器,其具有位于慢轴平面中的相对长尺寸的发射孔和位于快轴平面中的相对短的尺寸。激光器产生多个横向激光模式,多个模式具有多个激光波瓣组件。包围激光器的外腔装置具有包括空间滤波器装置的输出部分,该空间滤波器装置可以是光波导的输入孔径,用于有效地选择至少一个横向激光波瓣部件。腔输出部分包括用于在空间滤波器装置处成像在发射孔的慢轴平面中的远场空间频率分布的成像装置,在该分布处激光波瓣分量在空间上是可区分的。腔输出部分还包括反馈装置,用于使所选择的激光波瓣分量中的一部分光能被反馈到激光器,以便通过激光进行放大。腔返回部分在激光反射之后接收放大的激光波瓣分量。返回部分中的返回装置有效地将至少一部分放大和反射的激光波瓣分量返回到激光装置。