High power semiconductor laser diode

其他题名: High power semiconductor laser diode

摘要: Semiconductor laser diodes, particularly high power AlGaAs-based ridge-waveguide laser diodes, are often used in opto-electronics as so-called pump lasers for fiber amplifiers in optical communication lines. To provide the desired high power output and stability of such a laser diode and avoid degradation during use, the present invention concerns an improved design of such a device, the improvement in particular significantly minimizing or avoiding (front) end section degradation of such a laser diode and significantly increasing long-term stability. This is achieved by separating the waveguide ridge into an active main ridge section (4) and at least one separate section (12) located at an end of the laser diode, which may be passive. The separation is provided by a trench or gap (10) in the waveguide ridge. The active waveguide section (4) is at least partly covered by the electrode (6) providing the carriers that does not extend to cover the separate ridge section (12), which thus remains essentially free of carriers injected through said electrode (6). There may be a plurality such separate ridge sections, e.g. two separate ridge sections (12, 212), one at each end of the laser diode, dividing the ridge waveguide into three ridge sections, an active main ridge section (4) in the center and a passive separate ridge section (12, 212) at either end. The trenches (10, 110) between the sections and/or the shape and size of the separate ridge section (s) (12, 212) may be adjusted to act as spatial mode filters.

其他摘要: 半导体激光二极管,特别是基于高功率AlGaAs的脊波导激光二极管,通常用于光电子器件中,作为光通信线路中光纤放大器的所谓泵浦激光器。为了提供所需的高功率输出和这种激光二极管的稳定性并避免在使用期间降级,本发明涉及这种装置的改进设计,特别是显着地最小化或避免这种激光器(前端)部分退化的改进。二极管,显着提高长期稳定性。这是通过将波导脊分离成有源主脊部分(4)和位于激光二极管一端的至少一个单独部分(12)来实现的,该部分可以是无源的。通过波导脊中的沟槽或间隙(10)提供分离。有源波导部分(4)至少部分地被电极(6)覆盖,提供不延伸以覆盖单独脊部分(12)的载体,因此保持基本上没有通过所述电极(6)注入的载流子。可以有多个这样的单独的脊部分,例如,两个独立的脊部分(12,212),在激光二极管的每一端有一个,将脊形波导分成三个脊部分,中心有源主脊部分(4)和被动分离脊部分(12,212)在任何一端。可以调节部分之间的沟槽(10,110)和/或分离的脊部分(12,212)的形状和尺寸以用作空间模式滤波器。