其他题名: Group II-VI compound semiconductor light emitting devices and an ohmic contact therefor

摘要: Group II-VI compound semiconductor light emitting devices which include at least one II-VI quantum well region of a well layer disposed between first and second barrier layers is disclosed. The quantum well region is sandwiched between first and second cladding layers of a II-VI semiconductor material. The first cladding layer is formed on and lattice matched to the first barrier layer and to a substrate of a III-V compound semiconductor material. The second cladding layer is lattice matched to the second barrier layer. The quantum well layer comprises a II-VI compound semiconductor material having the formula AxB(1-x)C wherein A and B are two different elements from Group II and C is at least one element from Group VI. When the second cladding layer has a p-type conductivity, a graded bandgap ohmic contact according to the present invention can be utilized. The graded bandgap contact can be a single continuously graded II-VI p-type region or a plurality of cells with each of the cells having first and second thin layers of first and second p-type II-VI semiconductor materials respectively. Another embodiment of the present invention discloses a monolithic multicolor light emitting element capable of emitting four colors and a method for fabricating same. The monolithic multicolor element includes four II-VI semiconductor light emitting devices formed on a single III-V substrate.

其他摘要: 公开了II-VI族化合物半导体发光器件,其包括设置在第一和第二阻挡层之间的阱层的至少一个II-VI量子阱区。量子阱区夹在II-VI半导体材料的第一和第二包层之间。第一包层形成在第一阻挡层上并与第一阻挡层和III-V族化合物半导体材料的基板晶格匹配。第二包层与第二阻挡层晶格匹配。量子阱层包括具有式AxB(1-x)C的II-VI化合物半导体材料,其中A和B是来自II族的两种不同元素,C是来自VI族的至少一种元素。当第二包层具有p型导电性时,可以使用根据本发明的渐变带隙欧姆接触。渐变带隙接触可以是单个连续渐变的II-VI p型区域或多个单元,每个单元分别具有第一和第二p型II-VI半导体材料的第一和第二薄层。本发明的另一个实施方案公开了一种能够发出四种颜色的单片多色发光元件及其制造方法。单片多色元件包括在单个III-V衬底上形成的四个II-VI半导体发光器件。