其他题名: Angled distributed reflector optical device with enhanced light confinement

摘要: A optical medium, such as an angled distributed reflector, e.g., an angular grating, or alpha -DFB laser diode or a waveguide wavelength selective filter, has a mean optical axis defining an optical cavity for substantially confined light propagation within the device. An angular grating is provided in at least a portion of the optical cavity forming a grating region permitting light to propagate along the optical cavity in two coupled waves or modes incident along the angular grating, a first incident propagating wave substantially parallel with respect to the mean optical axis and a second incident propagating wave at an angle with respect to the mean optical axis. At least one preferential coupling region in the optical cavity at an interface or boundary with the grating region to receive both propagating waves and provide for preferential treatment to the first incident propagating wave by coupling propagating light in the second incident propagating wave into the first incident propagating wave prior to light output from the medium via the non-grating region, forming a boundary with the grating region. The angle of the boundary at the interface of these respective regions is chosen to be substantially collinear with a propagation direction of the second incident propagating wave so that propagating light in the second incident propagating wave will substantially enter the preferential coupling region from the grating region via the boundary in a propagation direction substantially parallel with the mean optical axis.

其他摘要: 光学介质,例如成角度的分布式反射器,例如角度光栅,或α-DFB激光二极管或波导波长选择滤光器,具有平均光轴,该光轴限定了用于在器件内基本上受限的光传播的光学腔。在光学腔的至少一部分中提供角度光栅,形成光栅区域,允许光沿着角度光栅入射的两个耦合波或模式沿着光学腔传播,第一入射传播波基本上平行于平均值。光轴和第二入射传播波相对于平均光轴成一角度。在光学腔中与光栅区域的界面或边界处的至少一个优先耦合区域接收两个传播波,并通过将第二入射传播波中的传播光耦合到第一入射传播波中来对第一入射传播波提供优先处理。在通过非光栅区域从介质输出的光之前波动,与光栅区域形成边界。选择这些相应区域的界面处的边界的角度与第二入射传播波的传播方向基本上共线,使得第二入射传播波中的传播光将基本上从光栅区域经由优先耦合区域进入。传播方向上的边界基本上平行于平均光轴。