其他题名: Single-step-grown transversely coupled distributed feedback laser

摘要: A transversely-coupled distributed feedback laser diode, which can be processed without overgrowth, is disclosed. The laser is made from an epitaxial heterostructure including a core layer located between two cladding layers, a cap layer, and at least one Al-rich layer. The lateral waveguide is formed by selective oxidation of the Al-rich layer. A surface corrugated grating is formed above the waveguide. The heteroepitaxial structure is designed so that the core layer is placed in close proximity to the top of the laser structure to provide a required overlap between the light and the grating. In order to avoid inadmissible optical losses, there is no metallization above the waveguide. Instead, the metal contacts are offset at some distance, so that the current has to spread in the cap layer before vertical injection into the core layer.

其他摘要: 公开了一种横向耦合的分布式反馈激光二极管,其可以在没有过度生长的情况下进行处理。激光器由外延异质结构制成,该外延异质结构包括位于两个包层之间的芯层,帽层和至少一个富Al层。通过富Al层的选择性氧化形成横向波导。在波导上方形成表面波纹状光栅。设计异质外延结构,使得芯层靠近激光器结构的顶部放置,以在光和光栅之间提供所需的重叠。为了避免不允许的光学损耗,在波导上方没有金属化。相反,金属触点在一定距离处偏移,使得电流必须在垂直注入核心层之前在盖层中扩散。