Long-wavelength semiconductor laser

其他题名: Long-wavelength semiconductor laser

摘要: A semiconductor laser wherein a wide range of laser emission wavelengths can be obtained by varying the composition of monocrystalline alloys employed as semiconductor material. The semiconductor structure comprises on a monocrystalline indium phosphide substrate of a predetermined conductivity type successive epitaxial layers consisting of a first confinement layer of the same conductivity type, an active layer having the formula (GaxAl1-x)0.47In0.53As where x is within the range of 0 to 0.27, and a second confinement layer of opposite conductivity type. The confinement layers are composed of either InP or a ternary alloy Al0.47In0.53As or a quaternary alloy Gax, Al1-x,Asy'Sb1-y' where x' and y' are chosen so that the material should have a predetermined crystal lattice and an energy gap of greater width than the substrate material.

其他摘要: 一种半导体激光器,其中通过改变用作半导体材料的单晶合金的成分可以获得宽范围的激光发射波长。半导体结构包括在预定导电类型的单晶磷化铟衬底上,由相同导电类型的第一限制层组成的连续外延层,具有公式(GaxAl1-x)0.47In0.53As的有源层,其中x在范围为0至0.27,以及相反导电类型的第二限制层。限制层由InP或三元合金Al0.47In0.53As或四元合金Gax,Al1-x,Asy'Sb1-y'组成,其中选择x'和y',使材料具有预定的晶体晶格和宽度大于衬底材料的能隙。