其他题名: Distributed bragg reflector type directly modulated laser and distributed feed back type directly modulated laser

摘要: The invention aims at realizing a 1300-nm-band direct modulation laser, having a single lateral mode, in which a chip light power of several milliwatts and a low current operation are simultaneously realized. Also, the invention aims at realizing a laser light source excellent in economy as well by realizing output characteristics of a vertical cavity surface light emitting laser. A distributed Bragg reflector laser is constructed in the form of a semiconductor laser having a multilayer structure formed on a predetermined semiconductor substrate. The multilayer structure includes an active region for emitting a laser beam, and a distributed Bragg reflector layer. A length of the active region falls within the range of 10 to 100 μm, and a laser light beam is generated in accordance with ON/OFF of current injection to the active region.

其他摘要: 本发明旨在实现具有单横模的1300nm波段直接调制激光器,其中同时实现几毫瓦的芯片光功率和低电流操作。另外,本发明的目的在于通过实现垂直腔面发光激光器的输出特性来实现经济性优异的激光光源。分布式布拉格反射器激光器以半导体激光器的形式构造,该半导体激光器具有形成在预定半导体衬底上的多层结构。多层结构包括用于发射激光束的有源区和分布式布拉格反射器层。有源区的长度落在10至100μm的范围内,并且根据电流注入到有源区的ON / OFF产生激光束。