其他题名: Vertical-cavity surface-emitting semiconductor laser arrays

摘要: A vertical-cavity surface-emitting semiconductor laser array device includes a semiconductor substrate and a multilayer structure on the substrate that includes at least four core elements arranged in a two-dimensional rectangular array, with the core elements separated from one another and surrounded by a matrix region formed to have an effective higher index than the core elements for antiguiding of the radiation leakage from the core elements. The width of the matrix region separating adjacent core elements may be selected to provide either in-phase or out-of-phase resonant coupling between the adjacent core elements, and the matrix region and upper and lower reflectors are positioned to act upon the light generated in an active region layer to produce lasing action phase-locked between the core elements to produce emission of light from at least one of the upper or lower faces of the semiconductor laser array.

其他摘要: 一种垂直腔面发射半导体激光器阵列器件,包括半导体衬底和在衬底上的多层结构,该多层结构包括以二维矩形阵列排列的至少四个核心元件,其中核心元件彼此分开并被包围矩阵区域形成为具有比核心元件更高的有效指数,用于防止来自核心元件的辐射泄漏。可以选择分隔相邻芯元件的矩阵区域的宽度,以在相邻芯元件之间提供同相或异相谐振耦合,并且矩阵区域和上反射器和下反射器定位成作用于产生的光。在有源区域层中产生激光作用,该激光作用锁相在芯元件之间,以产生来自半导体激光器阵列的上表面或下表面中的至少一个的光发射。