赤外半導体レ-ザ

其他题名: 赤外半導体レ-ザ

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain an infrared semiconductor laser having a high inner quantum efficiency by making part of the optical waveguide layer an active region. CONSTITUTION:On a N-InP substrate 1, an InGaAsP optical waveguide layer 2 is stacked in which the electrical conductivity is varying from semi-insulation to P-type. Further, a P-InP upper clad layer 3 and a P-InGaAsP contact layer 4 are constructed thereon. Positive holes which have continuously been injected from the P-type InP layer 3 proceed to the boundary of the substrate 1, but they combine with electrons at the hetero junction plane and emit a light. The light emission wavelength is two times the wavelength of the forbidden band since the InGaAsP at the hetero interface is an intrinsic semiconductor. In this structure, the carrier injection efficiency is high, and by changing the composition of the intrinsic semiconductor InGaAsP, the oscillation wavelength can be changed from 2mum to about 3.35mum.

其他摘要: 目的:通过使光波导层的一部分成为有源区来获得具有高内量子效率的红外半导体激光器。组成:在N + - InP衬底1上,堆叠InGaAsP光波导层2,其中导电率从半绝缘变为P型。此外,在其上构造P + -InP上包层3和P + -InGaAsP接触层4。从P型InP层3连续注入的空穴前进到基板1的边界,但是它们在异质结平面处与电子结合并发光。发光波长是禁带的波长的两倍,因为异质界面处的InGaAsP是本征半导体。在该结构中,载流子注入效率高,并且通过改变本征半导体InGaAsP的组成,振荡波长可以从2μm变化到大约3.35μm。