其他题名: Photonic wire microcavity light emitting devices

摘要: A photonic light emitting device comprising a relatively high refractive index photonic-wire semiconductor waveguide core in the form of an arcuate shape, linear shape and combinations thereof. The waveguide core is formed into a closed loop cavity for a light-emitting device or laser. The waveguide core is surrounded on all transverse sides by relatively low refractive index medium and comprises an active medium having major and minor sides and semiconductor guiding layers proximate the major sides. The active medium and the guiding layers are so dimensioned in a transverse direction relative to the path of light propagation through the core to provide dramatically increased spontaneous-emission coupling efficiency, leaading to low lasing threshold and high intrinsic modulation rates.

其他摘要: 一种光子发光器件,包括呈弓形,线性形状及其组合形式的相对高折射率的光子线半导体波导芯。波导芯形成为用于发光器件或激光器的闭环腔。波导芯在所有横向侧上被相对低折射率的介质包围,并且包括具有主侧和次侧的活性介质以及靠近主侧的半导体引导层。有源介质和引导层在相对于光传播通过芯的路径的横向方向上被确定尺寸,以提供显着增加的自发发射耦合效率,导致低激射阈值和高固有调制速率。