其他题名: Distributed-feedback semiconductor laser

摘要: A stable single-mode oscillation semiconductor laser is obtained by flattening the distribution of electric field intensity in the direction of the resonator axis, and to provide a distributed-feedback semiconductor laser generator having a more satisfactory difference in threshold gain between the principal and subsidiary modes. The laser includes an active layer which radiates light as a result of the injection of electrons, a light guide layer which is next to this active layer guides light emitted from the active layer, a plurality of semiconductor layers between which the active layer and light guide layer are interposed, electrodes which permit electrons to be injected from these semiconductor layers into the active layer, a non-reflective coating provided on both ends of the active layer in the direction of oscillation, and a diffraction grating which is provided on the light guide layer for selecting the oscillatory wavelength of the light. The diffraction grating has a plurality of uniform pitch areas formed with a uniform and equal pitch, and a varying pitch area interposed between the uniform pitch areas and having a plurality of pitches longer and shorter than those of these uniform pitch areas, the latter serving to select the oscillatory wavelength of the light, where the absolute value of the sum-total of the amount of phase change in the varying pitch area (cumulative amount of phase change) in relation to the phase in the uniform pitch areas is between 3/2 and 11/2 times the pitch of the diffraction grating of the uniform pitch areas.

其他摘要: 通过平坦化在谐振器轴方向上的电场强度分布来获得稳定的单模振荡半导体激光器,并提供在主模和辅模之间具有更令人满意的阈值增益差的分布反馈半导体激光发生器。 。激光器包括由于电子注入而辐射光的有源层,与该有源层相邻的光导层引导从有源层发射的光,多个半导体层,在有源层和光导之间插入层,允许电子从这些半导体层注入有源层的电极,两端提供的非反射涂层振动方向上的有源层和衍射光栅设置在导光层上,用于选择光的振荡波长。衍射光栅具有多个均匀的间距区域,这些间距区域形成有均匀且相等的间距,并且变化的间距区域介于均匀间距区域之间并且具有比这些均匀间距区域更长和更短的多个间距,后者用于选择光的振荡波长,其中相对于均匀间距区域中的相位的变化间距区域(相位变化的累积量)中的相变量的总和的绝对值在3/2之间和均匀间距的衍射光栅的间距的11/2倍区域。