其他题名: Semiconductor laser with integrated phototransistor for dynamic power stabilization

摘要: A diode laser of the buried heterostructure type with transverse injection and a lateral bipolar transistor structure are monolithically and coaxially formed in the same set of semiconductor layers to make an integral laser device that emits a constant level of optical power stabilized against unpredictable variations. The base region of the transistor structure is formed coaxially with the laser waveguide, so that laser power passes into or through the transistor base. Electrical feedback is provided from the transistor to the laser via a resistor between the collector of the transistor and the anode of the laser, thereby controlling the current delivered by an external current source to the laser.

其他摘要: 具有横向注入和横向双极晶体管结构的掩埋异质结构类型的二极管激光器在同一组半导体层中单片地和同轴地形成,以形成发射恒定水平的光功率的整体激光器件,以抵抗不可预测的变化。晶体管结构的基极区域与激光波导同轴地形成,使得激光功率进入或穿过晶体管基极。通过晶体管的集电极和激光器的阳极之间的电阻器从晶体管向激光器提供电反馈,从而控制由外部电流源传递给激光器的电流。