其他题名: Method of etching patterns into epitaxial material

摘要: An improved method for etching a pattern in a semiconductor material is based on the formation of an InP grating mask on the semiconductor material. The formation of the InP grating mask involves the formation of a multi-layered structure on the semiconductor material with an etch-stop layer between two InP layers. A photoresist grating mask corresponding to the pattern to be etched in the semiconductor material is then formed on the top InP layer. Subsequently, a non-selective etch is used to penetrate the top InP layer, the etch-stop layer, and the lower InP layer. A suitable stripping solvent is then used to remove the photoresist followed by a selective etch to clear the remaining exposed InP material, remove contaminated material and to expose the underlying semiconductor material in accordance with the pattern to be etched. Additional masking beyond the InP mask is, therefore, not required. The exposed semiconductor material is then etched such that the pattern is transferred to the semiconductor material.

其他摘要: 用于蚀刻半导体材料中的图案的改进方法基于在半导体材料上形成InP光栅掩模。InP光栅掩模的形成涉及在半导体材料上形成多层结构,在两个InP层之间具有蚀刻停止层。然后在顶部InP层上形成对应于半导体材料中待蚀刻图案的光刻胶光栅掩模。随后,使用非选择性蚀刻来穿透顶部InP层,蚀刻停止层和下部InP层。然后使用合适的剥离溶剂除去光致抗蚀剂,然后进行选择性蚀刻以清除剩余的暴露的InP材料,除去污染的材料并根据待蚀刻的图案暴露下面的半导体材料。因此,不需要超出InP掩模的额外掩蔽。然后蚀刻暴露的半导体材料,使得图案转移到半导体材料。