其他题名: Light emitting device having a finely-patterned reflective contact

摘要: The invention is an AlInGaN light-emitting device (LED) that includes a p-type contact made of highly-reflective material with closely-spaced openings that increase light extraction efficiency. The minimum dimension of the openings is ¼ of the wavelength of the emitted light and is preferably comparable to the distance current flows laterally in the p-layers of the device. The openings in the metal occupy 20-80% of the top surface of the contact and are finely spaced to achieve transparency and uniform light emission. An optional dielectric encapsulant may be deposited over the p-type contact to improve the contact's adhesion by tacking it down at regular intervals, and to improve light extraction. The surface of the epitaxial layers may be etched in the openings to scatter light in the semiconductor, increasing light extraction. A reflective layer may be applied to the bottom surface of the LED to increase the light extraction efficiency.

其他摘要: 本发明是一种AlInGaN发光器件(LED),其包括由高反射材料制成的p型接触,其具有提高光提取效率的紧密间隔的开口。开口的最小尺寸是发射光的波长的1/4,并且优选地与在器件的p层中横向流动的电流相当。金属中的开口占据接触的顶表面的20-80%并且被精细地间隔开以实现透明度和均匀的光发射。可选的电介质密封剂可以沉积在p型接触上方,以通过以规则的间隔将其定位以改善接触的粘附性,并改善光提取。外延层的表面可以在开口中蚀刻以散射半导体中的光,增加光提取。可以将反射层施加到LED的底表面以提高光提取效率。