其他题名: Integration of laser with photodiode for feedback control

摘要: Photodiodes are integrally formed with vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) and superluminescent light emitting diodes (SLEDs) for monitoring optical radiation intensities. In different embodiments, the photodiode is epitaxially formed within a mirror of a VCSEL, non-epitaxially formed on top of a VCSEL, non-epitaxially formed on side of a VCSEL, or formed on the substrate on the side opposite the VCSEL. A lateral injection vertical cavity surface emitting laser is also disclosed for integration with a lateral PIN photodiode. A photodiode having the same epitaxial layers as a VCSEL is also integrally formed alongside of the VCSEL. Similar devices using SLEDs are also disclosed.

其他摘要: 光电二极管与垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)和超辐射发光二极管(SLED)整体形成,用于监测光辐射强度。在不同的实施例中,光电二极管外延地形成在VCSEL的镜子内,非外延地形成在VCSEL的顶部上,非外延地形成在VCSEL的一侧上,或者形成在与VCSEL相对的一侧的衬底上。还公开了横向注入垂直腔表面发射激光器,用于与横向PIN光电二极管集成。具有与VCSEL相同的外延层的光电二极管也与VCSEL一起整体形成。还公开了使用SLED的类似装置。