其他题名: Efficient semiconductor light-emitting device and method

摘要: A semiconductor light-emitting device and method. The semiconductor light-emitting device is provided with at least one control layer or control region which includes an annular oxidized portion thereof to channel an injection current into the active region, and to provide a lateral refractive index profile for index guiding the light generated within the device. A periodic composition grading of at least one of the mirror stacks in the device provides a reduced operating voltage of the device. The semiconductor light-emitting device has a high efficiency for light generation, and may be formed either as a resonant-cavity light-emitting diode (RCLED) or as a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL).

其他摘要: 半导体发光器件和方法。该半导体发光器件具有至少一个控制层或控制区,该控制层或控制区包括其环形氧化​​部分,以将注入电流引导到有源区中,并提供横向折射率分布,用于引导在该有源区内产生的光。设备。装置中的至少一个镜堆的周期性组成分级提供了装置的降低的操作电压。半导体发光器件具有高的光产生效率,并且可以形成为谐振腔发光二极管(RCLED)或垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)。