其他题名: Method of measuring doping characteristic of compound semiconductor in real time

摘要: A method of sensing the concentration of a doped impurity on a semiconductor in real time and a method of sensing the change of its growth rate dependent on time among the changes of the growing conditions due to doping by using a real time analysis apparatus in growing a heterostructured semiconductor by a MOCVD method. A reflecting signal during the growth by means of a real time analysis apparatus has a periodic property, an amplitude change of a reflecting signal is dependent on an absorption coefficient when an absorption exists on an epitaxial layer, an impurity concentration can be obtained by using the relation of an absorption coefficient and an impurity concentration. In addition, if each peak is independently analyzed, the respective growth rate dependent on time are measured individually, so that the reduced growth rate dependent on time of the growth rate is sensed in a carbon doped AlAs layer.

其他摘要: 一种实时检测半导体上掺杂杂质浓度的方法和一种通过使用实时分析装置在生长中检测由于掺杂引起的生长条件变化中的生长速率随时间变化的方法通过MOCVD方法的异质结构半导体。借助于实时分析装置在生长期间的反射信号具有周期性,当外延层上存在吸收时,反射信号的幅度变化取决于吸收系数,通过使用该方法可以获得杂质浓度。吸收系数与杂质浓度的关系。另外,如果独立地分析每个峰,则单独测量取决于时间的相应生长速率,使得在碳掺杂的AlAs层中感测取决于生长速率的时间的降低的生长速率。