其他题名: Very short wavelength semiconductor laser

摘要: A laser device, for example, a diode, is provided which has an oscillation wavelength shorter than 600 nm by using III-V semiconductor materials. This is achieved by using nitrogen doping with GaInP material on a GaP substrate to increase the critical layer thickness of the strained layer. As one example, the following layers can be epitaxially-grown in order on an n-type GaP substrate 1 by a molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) method: a Si-doped n-type AlyGal-yP optical waveguide layer; a multiple quantum well layer made by repeatedly forming four nitrogen-doped Gax1In1-x1P quantum barrier layers and three nitrogen-doped Gax2In1-x2P quantum well layers; a Zn-doped p-type AlyGa1-yP optical waveguide layer; a Zn-doped p-type Gax3In1-x3P thin layer; and a Zn-doped p-type AlyGa1-yP optical waveguide layer. Next, the thin Gax3In1-x3P layer is processed to form a ridge stripe. Then, an n-type Gap current constriction layer is selectively grown and a p-electrode and an n-electrode are formed. Using such a structure, it is possible to obtain a yellow laser element having a threshold current of 100 to 150 mA and an oscillation wavelength of 565 to 580 nm controlled in the transverse mode under continuous-wave (CW) room-temperature operation. Other embodiments use either a single quantum well layer or superlattice layers to obtain either yellow-green light or orange light of very short wavelengths.

其他摘要: 通过使用III-V半导体材料,提供激光器件,例如二极管,其具有短于600nm的振荡波长。这是通过在GaP衬底上使用GaInP材料的氮掺杂来实现的,以增加应变层的临界层厚度。作为一个例子,可以通过分子束外延(MBE)方法在n型GaP衬底1上依次外延生长以下层:Si掺杂的n型AlyGal-yP光波导层;通过重复形成四个氮掺杂的Gax1In1-x1P量子势垒层和三个氮掺杂的Gax2In1-x2P量子阱层制成的多量子阱层;Zn掺杂的p型AlyGa1-yP光波导层;Zn掺杂的p型Gax3In1-x3P薄层;和Zn掺杂的p型AlyGa1-yP光波导层。接下来,处理薄的Gax3In1-x3P层以形成脊条纹。然后,选择性地生长n型间隙电流收缩层,并形成p电极和n电极。使用这种结构,可以获得在连续波(CW)室温操作下以横向模式控制的阈值电流为100至150mA和振荡波长为565至580nm的黄色激光元件。其他实施例使用单量子阱层或超晶格层来获得非常短波长的黄绿光或橙光。