其他题名: Method for driving a semiconductor light source device for transmitting a signal

摘要: In a driving method or apparatus for driving a semiconductor laser as a light source for optical transmission, oscillation light of the semiconductor laser can be switched between two different polarization modes by modulating a current injected into a portion of a waveguide of the laser. The laser has characteristics that light in both modes is emitted within a polarization-mode switching range of the current and that intensities of the light in both modes respectively vary in accordance with an amount of the current within the polarization-mode switching range. The current injected into the portion of the waveguide is urged to a bias point current in the switching range, and a modulation signal current is superimposed on the bias point current such that the emitted light in at least one of the modes is intensity-modulated in accordance of an amount of the modulation signal current.

其他摘要: 在用于驱动半导体激光器作为光传输光源的驱动方法或装置中,半导体激光器的振荡光可以通过调制注入激光器波导的一部分的电流在两种不同的偏振模式之间切换。激光器具有这样的特性:两种模式中的光在电流的偏振模式切换范围内发射,并且两种模式中的光的强度分别根据偏振模式切换范围内的电流量而变化。注入波导部分的电流被推动到切换范围内的偏置点电流,并且调制信号电流叠加在偏置点电流上,使得至少一个模式中的发射光被强度调制到根据调制信号电流的量。