其他题名: Group II-VI material semiconductor optical device with strained multiquantum barriers

摘要: This invention provides a blue light semiconductor optical device capable of effectively oscillating in a temperature range above room temperature. A double hetero structure semiconductor optical device according to the invention is made of a compound semiconductor containing Zn and/or Cd as group II elements and S and/or Se and/or Te as group VI elements and comprises an active layer, a light confining layer and a cladding layer arranged on a semiconductor substrate as well as a multiquantum barrier structure having a strained superlattice layer in part of the cladding layer or the light confining layer for an effect of reflecting incident carriers as waves in phase conditions capable of allowing mutual enhancement of the incident and reflected waves.

其他摘要: 本发明提供一种能够在高于室温的温度范围内有效振荡的蓝光半导体光学器件。根据本发明的双异质结构半导体光学器件由包含Zn和/或Cd作为II族元素并且S和/或Se和/或Te作为VI族元素的化合物半导体制成并且包括有源层,光限制设置在半导体衬底上的层和包层以及在部分包层或光限制层中具有应变超晶格层的多量子势垒结构,用于在相位条件下将入射载流子反射为能够允许相互增强的波事件和反射波。