Quantum cascade laser

其他题名: Quantum cascade laser

摘要: A quantum cascade laser 1, which generates infrared light or other light of a predetermined wavelength by making use of intersubband transitions in a quantum well structure, is arranged by forming, on a GaAs substrate 10, an AlGaAs/GaAs active layer 11 having a cascade structure in which quantum well light emitting layers and injection layers are laminated alternately. Also, at the GaAs substrate 10 side and the side opposite the GaAs substrate 10 side of active layer 11, is provided a waveguide structure, comprising waveguide core layers 12 and 14, each being formed of an n-type GaInNAs layer, which is a group III-V compound semiconductor that contains N (nitrogen), formed so as to be lattice matched with the GaAs substrate 10, and waveguide clad layers 13 and 15, each formed of an n++-type GaAs layer. A quantum cascade laser, with which the waveguide loss of generated light in the laser is reduced, is thereby realized.

其他摘要: 量子级联激光器1通过利用量子阱结构中的子带间跃迁产生红外光或其他预定波长的光,通过在GaAs衬底10上形成具有级联的AlGaAs / GaAs有源层11来布置。其中量子阱发光层和注入层交替层叠的结构。此外,在GaAs衬底10侧和与有源层11的GaAs衬底10侧相对的一侧,提供波导结构,包括波导核心层12和14,每个都由n型GaInNAs层形成,其是III-V族化合物半导体,其包含N(氮),形成为与GaAs衬底10晶格匹配;以及波导包覆层13和15,每个都由n ++型GaAs层形成。由此实现量子级联激光器,利用该量子级联激光器减少激光器中产生的光的波导损失。