其他题名: Lateral coupled cavity semiconductor laser

摘要: Two or more parallel waveguide lasers of different effective length are coupled together by their evanescent waves such that the composite structure functions as a single cavity having a longitudinal mode with resonances related to the resonances of the separate cavities. A very strong selection of the composite operating frequency, and suppression of most or all of the other longitudinal modes, with frequency tuning of the composite structure (both continuously and by mode hopping), can be accomplished by varying the relative currents supplied to each laser. Upon holding one cavity at one current level for a selected operating point and shifting the other, bistable operation can be achieved.

其他摘要: 两个或更多个不同有效长度的平行波导激光器通过其渐逝波耦合在一起,使得复合结构用作具有纵向模式的单个腔,该纵向模式具有与分离腔的谐振相关的谐振。通过改变提供给每个激光器的相对电流,可以实现复合工作频率的非常强的选择,以及对复合结构的频率调谐(连续和通过模式跳变)的大多数或所有其他纵向模式的抑制。 。在将一个腔保持在一个电流水平以用于选定的操作点并且移动另一个时,可以实现双稳态操作。