其他题名: Monolithic integrated circuit including a waveguide and quantum well inversion channel devices and a method of fabricating same

摘要: A family of optical waveguide structures and high speed optoelectronic/transistor devices are obtained from a multilayer structure that includes a modulation doped quantum well structure formed over a DBR mirror. The optical waveguide structure is realized by implanting n-type ions to form a pair of n-type implant regions that define a waveguide region therebetween. An oxide layer (e.g., SiO2) is deposited over the waveguide region. A thermal annealing operation causes the oxide layer to introduce impurity free vacancy disordering that substantially eliminates absorption in the waveguide region. The waveguide region contributes to lateral confinement of light therein. An etching operation etches through the n-type implant regions to define sidewalls, which are subject to an oxidation operation that produces oxidized sections along the sidewalls. The oxide layer is removed, and a top distributed bragg reflector mirror is formed over the waveguide region. The resulting structure realizes an optical waveguide. Optoelectronic devices (including lasers, detectors, modulators, amplifiers) and transistor devices (including enhancement-mode and depletion mode JFET devices and bipolar-type devices) are also realized from the same multi-layer structure and share many of the fabrication steps of the optical waveguide, to thereby provide for efficient monolithic integration of a broad array of optical/optoelectronic/electronic devices.

其他摘要: 一系列光波导结构和高速光电/晶体管器件从多层结构获得,该多层结构包括在DBR镜上形成的调制掺杂量子阱结构。通过注入n型离子以形成一对n型注入区域来实现光波导结构,所述n型注入区域在其间限定波导区域。在波导区域上沉积氧化物层(例如,SiO 2)。热退火操作使氧化物层引入无杂质空位无序,这基本上消除了波导区域中的吸收。波导区域有助于其中的光的横向限制。蚀刻操作蚀刻穿过n型注入区域以限定侧壁,侧壁经受氧化操作,沿着侧壁产生氧化部分。去除氧化物层,并在波导区域上形成顶部分布式布拉格反射镜。得到的结构实现了光波导。光电器件(包括激光器,探测器,调制器,放大器)和晶体管器件(包括增强型和耗尽型JFET器件和双极型器件)也可以从相同的多层结构实现,并共享许多制造步骤。光波导,从而提供广泛的光学/光电/电子器件的有效单片集成。