其他题名: Family of discretely sized silicon nanoparticles and method for producing the same

摘要: A family of discrete and uniformly sized silicon nanoparticles, including 1 (blue emitting), 67 (green emitting), 2.15 (yellow emitting), 2.9 (red emitting) and 3.7 nm (infrared emitting) nanoparticles, and a method that produces the family. The nanoparticles produced by the method of the invention are highly uniform in size. A very small percentage of significantly larger particles are produced, and such larger particles are easily filtered out. The method for producing the silicon nanoparticles of the invention utilizes a gradual advancing electrochemical etch of bulk silicon, e.g., a silicon wafer. The etch is conducted with use of an appropriate intermediate or low etch current density. An optimal current density for producing the family is ~10 milli Ampere per square centimeter (10 mA/cm<2>). Higher current density favors 1 nm particles, and lower the larger particles. Blue (1 nm) particles, if any appreciable quantity exist depending on the selected current density, may be removed by, for example, shaking or ultrasound. After the etch, the pulverized wafer is immersed in dilute HF for a short time, while the particles are still connected to the wafer to weaken the linkages between the larger particles. This may be followed by separation of nanoparticles from the surface of the silicon. Once separated, various methods may be employed to form plural nanoparticles into crystals, films and other desirable forms. The nanoparticles may also be coated or doped. The invention produces the family of a discrete set of sized particles and not a continuous size distribution. Particles may be isolated from the family, i.e., it is possible to produce any one of the sizes of particles from the family after the basic method steps have been executed to produce the family of particles.

其他摘要: 包括1个(蓝光发射),67个(绿光发射),2.15个(黄光发射),2.9个(红光发射)和3.7nm(红外发射)纳米颗粒的一系列离散且均匀尺寸的硅纳米颗粒以及产生该族。通过本发明的方法生产的纳米粒子尺寸高度均匀。产生非常小百分比的显着较大的颗粒,并且这种较大的颗粒很容易被滤出。用于制造本发明的硅纳米颗粒的方法利用体硅(例如硅晶片)的逐渐前进的电化学蚀刻。使用合适的中间或低蚀刻电流密度进行蚀刻。用于生产该族的最佳电流密度为〜10毫安每平方厘米(10mA / cm 2)。较高的电流密度有利于1纳米颗粒,并降低较大的颗粒。蓝色(1nm)颗粒,如果根据所选电流密度存在任何可感知的量,则可以通过例如摇动或超声来去除。蚀刻之后,将粉碎的晶片短时间浸入稀释的HF中,同时颗粒仍与晶片连接以削弱较大颗粒之间的连接。随后可能会从硅表面分离纳米颗粒。一旦分离,可以采用各种方法将多个纳米颗粒形成为晶体,薄膜和其他期望的形式。纳米颗粒也可以被涂覆或掺杂。本发明产生离散的一组大小颗粒的族,而不是连续的大小分布。颗粒可以从该族中分离出来,即,可以在基本方法步骤已经被执行以产生该族的任何一种尺寸的颗粒粒子。