其他题名: Passivation of semiconductor laser facets

摘要: A method of passivating an edge-emitting semiconductor diode laser and the resultant product. Laser bars are cleaved in air from a wafer containing multiple laser bars. The bars are placed into a vacuum processing chamber in which two steps are performed without breaking vacuum. The first step includes cleaning the facets including removing the native oxide by, for example, a low-energy ion beam or by an electron cyclotron resonance (EAR) plasma containing hydrogen and possibly argon or xenon with the bars being negatively biased. The second step includes coating the cleaned facets with a thin passivation layer of hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H), whereby the facets are coating by the passivation layer without an intervening oxide. A low oxygen partial pressure of no more than 10-8 Torr is maintained between the cleaning and deposition, both of which preferably are done in the same chamber. Also preferably, anti-reflective or highly reflective coatings are deposited on the facets without returning the laser bars to air.

其他摘要: 一种钝化边发射半导体二极管激光器和所得产品的方法。激光棒在空气中从包含多个激光条的晶片上切割下来。将棒置于真空处理室中,在该真空处理室中进行两个步骤而不破坏真空。第一步包括清洁刻面,包括通过例如低能离子束或通过含有氢和可能的氩或氙的电子回旋共振(EAR)等离子体去除原生氧化物,其中棒被负偏压。第二步包括用氢化非晶硅(a-Si:H)的薄钝化层涂覆清洁的小平面,由此通过钝化层涂覆小平面而没有介入的氧化物。在清洁和沉积之间保持不超过10-8托的低氧分压,两者优选在同一腔室中进行。还优选地,抗反射或高反射涂层沉积在小平面上而不将激光条返回到空气中。