其他题名: Alternative substrates for epitaxial growth

摘要: A substrate including a base substrate, an interfacial bonding layer disposed on the base substrate, and a thin film adaptive crystalline layer disposed on the interfacial bonding layer. The interfacial bonding layer is solid at room temperature, and is in liquid-like form when heated to a temperature above room temperature. The interfacial bonding layer may be heated during epitaxial growth of a target material system grown on the thin film layer to provide the thin film layer with lattice flexibility to adapt to the different lattice constant of the target material system. Alternatively, the thin film layer is originally a strained layer having a strained lattice constant different from that of the target material system but with a relaxed lattice constant very close to that of the target material system, which lattice constant is relaxed to its relaxed value by heating the interfacial bonding layer after the thin film layer is removed from the first semiconductor substrate, so that the thin film layer has an adjusted lattice constant equal to its unstrained, relaxed value and very close to the lattice constant of the target material system.

其他摘要: 一种基板,包括基础基板,设置在基础基板上的界面粘合层,以及设置在界面粘合层上的薄膜自适应结晶层。界面粘合层在室温下为固体,并且当加热至高于室温的温度时为液体状。可以在生长在薄膜层上的靶材料系统的外延生长期间加热界面粘合层,以使薄膜层具有晶格柔性,以适应靶材料系统的不同晶格常数。或者,薄膜层最初是应变层,其应变晶格常数不同于靶材料系统的应变晶格常数,但具有非常接近目标材料系统的弛豫晶格常数,晶格常数通过以下方式放宽至其弛豫值:在从第一半导体衬底移除薄膜层之后加热界面粘合层,使得薄膜层具有等于其未应变的弛豫值并且非常接近目标材料系统的晶格常数的调整的晶格常数。