其他题名: Enhanced performance active pixel array and epitaxial growth method for achieving the same

摘要: Methods are described to utilize relatively low cost substrates and processing methods to achieve enhanced emissive imager pixel performance via selective epitaxial growth. An emissive imaging array is coupled with one or more patterned compound semiconductor light emitting structures grown on a second patterned and selectively grown compound semiconductor template article. The proper design and execution of the patterning and epitaxial growth steps, coupled with alignment of the epitaxial structures with the imaging array, results in enhanced performance of the emissive imager. The increased luminous flux achieved enables use of such images for high brightness display and illumination applications.

其他摘要: 描述了利用相对低成本的衬底和处理方法以通过选择性外延生长实现增强的发射成像器像素性能的方法。发射成像阵列与在第二图案化和选择性生长的化合物半导体模板制品上生长的一个或多个图案化化合物半导体发光结构耦合。图案化和外延生长步骤的适当设计和执行,以及外延结构与成像阵列的对准,导致发射成像器的性能增强。所实现的增加的光通量使得能够将这种图像用于高亮度显示和照明应用。