其他题名: Method of fabricating a superlattice structure

摘要: A method of fabricating a superlattice structure requires that atoms of a first III-V semiconductor compound be introduced into a vacuum chamber such that the atoms are deposited uniformly on a substrate. Atoms of at least one additional III-V compound are also introduced such that the atoms of the two III-V compounds form a repeating superlattice structure of alternating thin layers. Atoms of a surfactant are also introduced into the vacuum chamber while the III-V semiconductor compounds are being introduced, or immediately thereafter, such that the surfactant atoms act to improve the quality of the resulting SL structure. The surfactant is preferably bismuth, and the III-V semiconductor compounds are preferably GaSb along with either InAs or InAsSb; atoms of each material are preferably introduced using molecular beam epitaxy. The resulting superlattice structure is suitably used to form at least a portion of an IR photodetector.

其他摘要: 制造超晶格结构的方法需要将第一III-V半导体化合物的原子引入真空室中,使得原子均匀地沉积在基板上。还引入至少一种另外的III-V化合物的原子,使得两种III-V化合物的原子形成交替的薄层的重复超晶格结构。在引入III-V半导体化合物时或之后立即将表面活性剂的原子引入真空室,使得表面活性剂原子起到改善所得SL结构的质量的作用。表面活性剂优选为铋,III-V半导体化合物优选为GaSb以及InAs或InAsSb;优选使用分子束外延法引入每种材料的原子。所得的超晶格结构适合用于形成IR光电探测器的至少一部分。