其他题名: Three-dimensional bicontinuous heterostructures, method of making, and their application in quantum dot-polymer nanocomposite photodetectors and photovoltaics

摘要: The present invention provides of a three-dimensional bicontinuous heterostructure, a method of producing same, and the application of this structure towards the realization of photodetecting and photovoltaic devices working in the visible and the near-infrared. The three-dimensional bicontinuous heterostructure includes two interpenetrating layers which are spatially continuous, they are include only protrusions or peninsulas, and no islands. The method of producing the three-dimensional biocontinuous heterostructure relies on forming an essentially planar continuous bottom layer of a first material; forming a layer of this first material on top of the bottom layer which is textured to produce protrusions for subsequent interpenetration with a second material, coating this second material onto this structure; and forming a final coating with the second material that ensures that only the second material is contacted by subsequent layer. One of the materials includes visible and/or infrared-absorbing semiconducting quantum dot nanoparticles, and one of materials is a hole conductor and the other is an electron conductor.

其他摘要: 本发明提供了三维双连续异质结构,其制造方法,以及该结构在实现在可见光和近红外工作的光电探测器和光伏器件的应用。三维双连续异质结构包括两个在空间上连续的互穿层,它们仅包括突起或半岛,并且没有岛。产生三维生物连续异质结构的方法依赖于形成第一材料的基本上平面的连续底层;在底层顶部形成一层第一材料,该底层被纹理化以产生突起,用于随后与第二材料相互渗透,将该第二材料涂覆到该结构上;用第二种材料形成最终涂层,确保只有第二种材料与后续层接触。其中一种材料包括可见和/或红外吸收的半导体量子点纳米颗粒,其中一种材料是空穴导体,另一种是电子导体。