其他题名: Light emitting devices having dopant front loaded tunnel barrier layers

摘要: Light emitting devices described herein include dopant front loaded tunnel barrier layers (TBLs). A front loaded TBL includes a first surface closer to the active region of the light emitting device and a second surface farther from the active region. The dopant concentration in the TBL is higher near the first surface of the TBL when compared to the dopant concentration near the second surface of the TBL. The front loaded region near the first surface of the TBL is formed during fabrication of the device by pausing the growth of the light emitting device before the TBL is formed and flowing dopant into the reaction chamber. After the dopant flows in the reaction chamber during the pause, the TBL is grown.

其他摘要: 本文描述的发光器件包括掺杂剂前载隧道势垒层(TBL)。前置TBL包括更靠近发光器件的有源区的第一表面和更远离有源区的第二表面。当与TBL的第二表面附近的掺杂剂浓度相比时,TBL中的掺杂剂浓度在TBL的第一表面附近更高。通过在形成TBL之前暂停发光器件的生长并使掺杂剂流入反应室,在器件制造期间形成靠近TBL的第一表面的前加载区域。在暂停期间掺杂剂在反应室中流动之后,生长TBL。