其他题名: VCSEL with elliptical aperture having reduced rin

摘要: A VCSEL can include: an elliptical oxide aperture in an oxidized region that is located between an active region and an emission surface, the elliptical aperture having a short radius and a long radius with a radius ratio (short radius)/(long radius) being between 0.6 and 0.8, the VCSEL having a relative intensity noise (RIN) of less than −140 dB/Hz. The VCSEL can include an elliptical emission aperture having the same dimensions of the elliptical oxide aperture. The VCSEL can include an elliptical contact having an elliptical contact aperture therein, the elliptical contact being around the elliptical emission aperture. The elliptical contact can be C-shaped. The VCSEL can include one or more trenches lateral of the oxidized region, the one or more trenches forming an elliptical shape, wherein the oxidized region has an elliptical shape. The one or more trenches can be trapezoidal shaped trenches.

其他摘要: VCSEL可以包括:氧化区域中的椭圆形氧化物孔,其位于有源区域和发射表面之间,椭圆形孔径具有短半径和长半径,半径比(短半径)/(长半径)是在0.6和0.8之间,VCSEL的相对强度噪声(RIN)小于-140dB / Hz。 VCSEL可包括椭圆形发射孔,其具有与椭圆形氧化物孔相同的尺寸。 VCSEL可以包括其中具有椭圆形接触孔的椭圆形触点,椭圆形触点围绕椭圆形发射孔。椭圆形触点可以是C形的。 VCSEL可以包括氧化区域侧面的一个或多个沟槽,一个或多个沟槽形成椭圆形状,其中氧化区域具有椭圆形状。一个或多个沟槽可以是梯形沟槽。