其他题名: Laser diode and method for fabricating same

摘要: A laser diode and method for fabricating same, wherein the laser diode generally comprises an InGaN compliance layer on a GaN n-type contact layer and an AlGaN/GaN n-type strained super lattice (SLS) on the compliance layer. An n-type GaN separate confinement heterostructure (SCH) is on said n-type SLS and an InGaN multiple quantum well (MQW) active region is on the n-type SCH. A GaN p-type SCH on the MQW active region, an AlGaN/GaN p-type SLS is on the p-type SCH, and a p-type GaN contact layer is on the p-type SLS. The compliance layer has an In percentage that reduces strain between the n-type contact layer and the n-type SLS compared to a laser diode without the compliance layer. Accordingly, the n-type SLS can be grown with an increased Al percentage to increase the index of refraction. This along with other features allows for reduced threshold current and voltage operation.

其他摘要: 一种激光二极管及其制造方法,其中激光二极管通常包括GaN n型接触层上的InGaN顺应层和顺应层上的AlGaN / GaN n型应变超晶格(SLS)。 n型GaN分离限制异质结构(SCH)位于所述n型SLS上,并且InGaN多量子阱(MQW)有源区位于n型SCH上。 MQW有源区上的GaN p型SCH,AlGaN / GaN p型SLS位于p型SCH上,p型GaN接触层位于p型SLS上。与没有柔性层的激光二极管相比,柔性层具有减小n型接触层和n型SLS之间的应变的In百分比。因此,可以以增加的Al百分比生长n型SLS以增加折射率。这与其他特征一起允许降低阈值电流和电压操作。