其他题名: Method for manufacturing photoelectric conversion device

摘要: It is an object to form a high-quality crystalline semiconductor layer directly over a large-sized substrate with high productivity without reducing the deposition rate and to provide a photoelectric conversion device in which the crystalline semiconductor layer is used as a photoelectric conversion layer. A photoelectric conversion layer formed of a semi-amorphous semiconductor is formed over a substrate as follows: a reaction gas is introduced into a treatment chamber where the substrate is placed; and a microwave is introduced into the treatment chamber through a slit provided for a waveguide that is disposed in approximately parallel to and opposed to the substrate, thereby generating plasma. By forming a photoelectric conversion layer using such a semi-amorphous semiconductor, a rate of deterioration in characteristics by light deterioration is decreased from one-fifth to one-tenth, and thus a photoelectric conversion device that has almost no problems for practical use can be obtained.

其他摘要: 本发明的目的是在不降低沉积速率的情况下以高生产率直接在大尺寸基板上形成高质量的晶体半导体层,并提供其中晶体半导体层用作光电转换层的光电转换器件。如下在基板上形成由半非晶半导体形成的光电转换层:将反应气体引入处理室,在该处理室中放置基板;微波通过设置用于波导的狭缝引入处理室,该波导设置成与基板大致平行并相对,从而产生等离子体。通过使用这种半非晶半导体形成光电转换层,由光劣化引起的特性劣化率从五分之一降低到十分之一,因此在实际应用中几乎没有问题的光电转换器件可以是获得。