其他题名: Light emitting device and method of fabricating the same

摘要: A composite growth-assisting substrate 10 is formed by epitaxially growing a separation-assisting compound semiconductor layer 10k composed of a non-GaAs III-V compound semiconductor single crystal, and then a sub-substrate 10e composed of a GaAs single crystal in this order, on a first main surface of a substrate bulk 10m composed of a GaAs single crystal. The sub-substrate portion 10e is then separated from the composite growth-assisting substrate 10, so as to be left as a residual substrate portion 1 on a second main surface of the main compound semiconductor layer 40, and a portion of the residual substrate portion 1 is cut off to thereby form a cut-off portion 1j having a bottom surface used as a light extraction surface. By this configuration, the light emitting device is provided as allowing effective use of the GaAs substrate, and increasing the light extraction efficiency.

其他摘要: 通过外延生长由非GaAs III-V化合物半导体单晶构成的分离辅助化合物半导体层10k,然后依次生长由GaAs单晶构成的子衬底10e,形成复合生长辅助衬底10在由GaAs单晶构成的衬底主体10m的第一主表面上。然后,将子基板部分10e与复合生长辅助基板10分离,以便在主化合物半导体层40的第二主表面上留下作为残留基板部分1,以及剩余基板部分的一部分。切断图1所示的切口部分1j,从而形成具有用作光提取表面的底表面的切除部分1j。通过这种配置,提供发光器件以允许有效使用GaAs衬底,并提高光提取效率。