其他题名: Photonic integrated device using reverse-mesa structure and method for fabricating the same

摘要: A photonic integrated device using a reverse-mesa structure and a method for fabricating the same are disclosed. The photonic integrated device includes a first conductive substrate on which a semiconductor laser, an optical modulator, a semiconductor optical amplifier, and a photo detector are integrated, a first conductive clad layer and an active layer sequentially formed on the first conductive substrate in the form of a mesa structure, a second conductive clad layer formed on the active layer in the form of a reverse-mesa structure, an ohmic contact layer formed on the second clad layer in such a manner that the ohmic contact layer has a width narrower than the width of an upper surface of the second conductive clad layer, a current shielding layer filled in a sidewall having a mesa and reverse-mesa structure, and at least one window area formed between the above elements.

其他摘要: 公开了一种使用反向台面结构的光子集成器件及其制造方法。该光子集成器件包括第一导电基板,其上集成有半导体激光器,光调制器,半导体光放大器和光电检测器,第一导电覆层和有源层依次形成在第一导电基板上的形式台面结构的形式,在反向台面结构形式的有源层上形成的第二导电覆层,在第二覆层上形成的欧姆接触层,使得欧姆接触层的宽度窄于第二导电覆层的上表面的宽度,填充在具有台面和反向台面结构的侧壁中的电流屏蔽层,以及在上述元件之间形成的至少一个窗口区域。