其他题名: Light-emitting device manufacturing method and light-emitting device

摘要: A method for producing a light-emitting device comprising: a step of electrically connecting a first electrode provided on one main surface of a semiconductor substrate (element substrate) through a light-emitting layer, and a first lead of a lead frame, so as to oppose each other; a step of electrically connecting a second electrode provided on the rear surface of a surface provided with the light-emitting layer of said element substrate, and a second lead of the above-described lead frame; a step of encapsulating a connecting part of said first electrode and said first lead, and said second electrode, and an electrode part of the second lead, with a transparent resin; and a step of producing a discrete edge by cutting said first lead and the second lead from said lead frame; wherein a film of joining material (joining material film) made of an alloy or a single metal, is formed on the first electrode of said light-emitting element, and a pattern to reduce spreading of said joining material is formed on an element mounting part of said first lead, in advance of the step of electrically connecting the first electrode of said light-emitting element and said first lead, to reduce amount of the joining material flowing outside of a joining area wherein the first electrode is placed.

其他摘要: 一种发光装置的制造方法,包括:通过发光层将设置在半导体基板(元件基板)的一个主面上的第一电极与引线框的第一引线电连接的工序,互相对立;将设置在所述元件基板的设置有所述发光层的表面的背面上的第二电极与所述引线框架的第二引线电连接的步骤;用透明树脂封装所述第一电极和所述第一引线,所述第二电极的连接部分和所述第二引线的电极部分的步骤;以及通过从所述引线框架切割所述第一引线和第二引线来产生离散边缘的步骤;其中在所述发光元件的第一电极上形成由合金或单一金属制成的接合材料膜(接合材料膜),并且在元件安装部分上形成减少所述接合材料的扩散的图案在将所述发光元件的第一电极和所述第一引线电连接的步骤之前,减少在放置所述第一电极的接合区域外流动的接合材料的量。