其他题名: Hybrid beam deposition system and methods for fabricating metal oxide-ZnO films, p-type ZnO films, and ZnO-based II-VI compound semiconductor devices

摘要: A hybrid beam deposition (HBD) system and methods according to the present invention utilizes a unique combination of pulsed laser deposition (PLD) technique and equipment with equipment and techniques that provide a radical oxygen rf-plasma stream to effectively increase the flux density of available reactive oxygen at a deposition substrate for the effective synthesis of metal oxide thin films. The HBD system and methods of the present invention further integrate molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) and/or chemical vapor deposition (CVD) techniques and equipment in combination with the PLD equipment and technique and the radical oxygen rf-plasma stream to provide elemental source materials for the synthesis of undoped and/or doped metal oxide thin films as well as the synthesis of undoped and/or doped metal-based oxide alloy thin films.

其他摘要: 根据本发明的混合束沉积(HBD)系统和方法利用脉冲激光沉积(PLD)技术和设备的独特组合以及提供自由氧rf-等离子体流以有效增加可用的通量密度的设备和技术。在沉积基底上的活性氧用于有效合成金属氧化物薄膜。本发明的HBD系统和方法进一步将分子束外延(MBE)和/或化学气相沉积(CVD)技术和设备与PLD设备和技术以及自由基氧rf-等离子体流结合以提供元素源材料。用于合成未掺杂和/或掺杂的金属氧化物薄膜以及合成未掺杂和/或掺杂的金属基氧化物合金薄膜。