其他题名: Dislocation reduction in non-polar gallium nitride thin films

摘要: Lateral epitaxial overgrowth of non-polar (11{overscore (2)}0) a-plane GaN seed layers reduces threading dislocations in the GaN films. First, a thin patterned dielectric mask is applied to the seed layer. Second, a selective epitaxial regrowth is performed to achieve a lateral overgrowth based on the patterned mask. Upon regrowth, the GaN films initially grow vertically through openings in the dielectric mask before laterally overgrowing the mask in directions perpendicular to the vertical growth direction. Threading dislocations are reduced in the overgrown regions by (1) the mask blocking the propagation of dislocations vertically into the growing film and (2) the bending of dislocations through the transition from vertical to lateral growth.

其他摘要: 非极性(11 {overscore(2)} 0)a面GaN种子层的横向外延过度生长减少了GaN膜中的穿透位错。首先,将薄图案化的电介质掩模应用于种子层。其次,执行选择性外延再生长以基于图案化掩模实现横向过度生长。在再生长时,GaN膜最初通过介电掩模中的开口垂直生长,然后在垂直于垂直生长方向的方向上横向过度生长掩模。通过以下方式减少在过度生长区域中的穿线位错:(1)掩模阻挡位错垂直传播到生长膜中;和(2)通过从垂直向横向生长的过渡弯曲位错。